A grant don’t come for free

“It Was Supposed To Be So Easy”

It was supposed to be so easy
Just take back the DVD, withdraw that extra money
Tell mum I wouldn’t be back for tea, then grab my savings and hurry
So first to get the film back in time, to avoid that big fine
I had to do a fast hill climb, but a faster decline
But I flew a bit quick, arms like a lunatic
Had to stop for a few ticks, I started feeling sick
Got to the video shop in a state, but chuffed it wouldn’t be late
Only when he flicked open the case, I’d left the disc at my place
Today I’ve achieved absolutely nought
In just being out of the house, I’ve lost out
If I wanted to end up with more now
I should’ve just stayed in bed, like I know how
So I failed on the DVD, but I still had to get the money
Tell mum I couldn’t make tea, get the saving and then hurry
Rushing to the cash machine, still a bit mashed and lean
Then of course a mandatory car, drives by and splashes me
Get there the queue’s outrageous, ladies taking ages
My rage is blowing gauges, how longs it take to validate your wages?
At last my turn comes, press the 50 squid button
Insufficient funds
Today I’ve achieved absolutely nought
In just being out of the house, I’ve lost out
If I wanted to end up with more now
I should’ve just stayed in bed, like I know how
So I failed on the DVD, couldn’t withdraw any money
But I still had to call mum, get the savings and hurry
So to call mum so that, I could tell her I cant go and that
At least I remembered my phone man, I didn’t know her number offhand
Where’s my phone have I got it, Oh this is a crock of shit
I lost the fucking thing, oh here it is in my pocket
But the batteries nearly flat, gotta call quick snap
Aww shit, the battery is flat
Today I’ve achieved absolutely nought
In just being out of the house, I’ve lost out
If I wanted to end up with more now
I should’ve just stayed in bed, like I know how
So Ive failed on the DVD, couldnt withdraw any money
Or call mum about tea, I’ll have to get the savings and hurry
But where was the money, I knew I’d left it on the
Side, next to the telly, this is not even funny
I left it in the living room, ready to pick up as soon
As I passed through, on the way out to the rendevous
So the shoebox full of money, just disappearing from me
Is not what I call funny, a grand dont come for free
Today I’ve achieved absolutely nought
In just being out of the house, I’ve lost out
If I wanted to end up with more now
I should’ve just stayed in bed, like I know how

(Oi, soaked to the bone in my jeans, do you want me to stop?
I imagine my mums weaping right now
And the thousand pounds you swore, that I left on the table this morn
Has simply disappeared before my eyes, his eyes and yours
And I’m a thousand pounds poorer, a hundred thousand pennies, no more
A thousandth of a million quid, or two monkeys or a whole fifty scores
Gone withdrawn from my life, the money is no more for sure)
It was supposed to be so easy

 

“Could Well Be In”

Cause her last relationship fucked her up.
Got hurt majorly, finds it tough to trust.
Looked at the ashtray, then looked back up,
Spinning it away on the tabletop.
She looked much fitter than Saturday just.
She worked in JD’s with dan.
Back then I figured she was pretty damn rough,
But she was only wearing her work stuff.
And in these clothes she looked more than buff,
She stirred her straw, sat up to adjust.
I told her I thought it was important,
That you could get lost in conversation.
Chattin shit, sittin in, oblivion
With that person who’s your special one.
She said she was the worst pool player under the sun,
But blokes go easy so she always won.

I saw this thing on ITV the other week,
Said, that if she played with her hair, she’s probably keen
She’s playing with her hair, well regularly,
So I reckon I could well be in.

She didn’t look too bored with what I was saying.
Her hair looked much better than the other day.
She had her fingers ’round her hair, playin’.
I Saw on the telly that’s a good indication.
She didn’t offer to buy the next drink though, “Nay.”
Suppose that’s just our girl’s way.
I’m trying to think what else I could say,
Peelin’ the label off, spinning the ashtray.
Yeah actually, yes, she did look pretty neat.
Her perfume smelled expensive and sweet.
I felt like my hair looked a bit cheap,
Wished I’d had it cut back last week.
She kept giving me this look, cause she would speak.
Was she only friendly, or was she a keep?
Asked her if she wanted the same again to drink.
Started to turn and get up out my seat.

I saw this thing on ITV the other week,
Said, that if she played with her hair, she’s probably keen
She’s playin with her hair, well regularly,
So I reckon I could well be in.

She said that her close mates all were
Always the most important thing to her.
I said I thought it was a bit more blurred.
She asked what I meant by that as she stirred.
I told her about the money and what had occurred
With it going missing from the living room, so.
With my best mates all there standing by,
Right where I left it, under their eyes.
So surely one of them might have spied
What happened to my money at that time.
I felt like they were all smiling on the side.
She was like “fair play” she couldn’t say why.
She didn’t know what all my mates were like.
And I said she just might be right.
Wish I had someone I could always rely,
Someone to get lost chattin to all night.

I saw this thing on ITV the other week,
Said, that if she played with her hair, she’s probably keen
She’s playin with her hair, well regularly,
So I reckon I could well be in.

As I walked back with more drinks to our place,
She had her phone stuck to the side of her face.
I sat for a minute while she chatted away
’bout somethin with her mom and her birthday.
Played for a bit with the same ashtray,
Thought about things while I sat and waited.
It was nice to chat about the shit in my head,
Someone who just listens to you instead.
I looked at the barman, wiping down again,
Looked at the football on the TV set,
Trying to look like I weren’t just waiting there
For her conversation to come to an end.
I look at my watch and realized right then
That, for three hours, been in conversation.
Before she put her phone down, she switched to silent,
And we carried on chattin for more than that again.

I saw this thing on ITV the other week,
Said, that if she played with her hair, she’s probably keen
She’s playin with her hair, well regularly,
So I reckon I could well be in.

I saw this thing on ITV the other week,
Said, that if she played with her hair, she’s probably keen
She’s playin with her hair, well regularly,
So I reckon I could well be in.

 

“Not Addicted”

It’s his lucky day, thats a given
He’ll tick the box on the slip, and then just watch and learn
He’s not addicted, he can stop anytime
But this is gonna pay, he feels it this one’ll be fine
This time I know Im gonna smash the bet
I foresee it smacked in the back of the net
Men grip slips, wipe their hands that sweat
The camera pans the away fans end
Twenty quid for blues to thrash the reds
Then cash that cash, when the ref has said
My mates out, his pads a mess
Its getting late, I’ve not dashed yet
The question I have to ask myself
Is can I see us not battering them?
If I cant see that, happening then
Im gonna put all my money down on one fat bet
Now I dont know the first thing about football
But my instincts tell me this is my windfall
It’s his lucky day, thats a given
He’ll tick the box on the slip, and then just watch and learn
He’s not addicted, he can stop anytime
But this is gonna pay, he feels it this one’ll be fine
This time I know I woulda cashed the lot
I woulda held in my hand the whole jackpot
The games won, the ends have a swap
2-0 up they’re getting mashed up
But I wont win now, the chance flopped
Cause I couldnt make it to the damn shop
Might aswell put tea in that pot
Ive got nowhere else I have to bop
The question I have to ask one
Is how I managed, not to manage the trot
Maybe I could phone in and slap it on
Put all my money on a mid-match one
Yes, I dont know the first thing about football
But my instincts tell me this is my windfall
It’s his lucky day, thats a given
He’ll tick the box on the slip, and then just watch and learn
He’s not addicted, he can stop anytime
But this is gonna pay, he feels it this one’ll be fine
Shit, I’m mad glad I didnt back that match
Suppose to be an unproblematic catch
Full time the whistle blasted after
The last passer, passed the last pass
Would you believe how we fell back
Three goals lost in the last half
So glad I was stranded back at the flat
Wincing at every goal we let em have
The question I now have to ask
Is how the fuck did we get smashed that bad?
I just very, very nearly, nearly
Lost every penny of all my cash
Yes, I dont know the first thing about football
And my instincts almost led me to a pitfall
It’s his lucky day, that was barmy
He didnt tick the box on the slip, and what a relief
He’s not addicted, he can stop anytime
But next time he will be more lucky, next time he’ll be fined
[x2]
I need to rethink the technique of my betting shit
Maybe change the parameters a little bit
Instead of betting on to win the football
I’ll bet to lose the cricket

 

“Blinded By The Light”

Thats the one, Oi
How did he not find the baggy, with his hand in my shoe?
Way too close for me, ah well at least they allowed me through.
Should be a good night in here, Ramo in the main room,
People keep pushing me though, no reception on the phone.
And i’m thinkin’…
(Light are blinding my eyes)
They said they’d be here they said, they said in the corner,
And im thinkin’…
(People pushin’ by, and walkin’ off into the night)
These look well speckly, bit of green and blue,
Freeze is well cheap though, so i’ll take three if i need to.
Right im on the plan, i wish the bouncers would go away,
Borrow water off this man, here goes nothing OK,
And i’m thinkin’…
(Lights are blinding my eyes)
Thats proper rank, that tastes like hairspray
And i’m thinkin’…
(People pushin’ by, and walkin’ off into the night)
I hate coming to the entrance, just to get bars on my phone,
You have no new messages, so why haven’t they phoned?
Menu, write message, so where are you and Simone?
Send message, dans number, where’ve they gone?
And im thinkin’…
(Lights are blinding my eyes)
Why’s the message pending? where the fuck are ya?
And i’m thinkin’…
(People pushin’ by, and walkin’ off into the night)
Hmm, brandy or beer? Waters a good idea,
Wish that bar lady’d appear; and come serve over here.
Where the fuck could they be? still not over in the corner,
This nights a tragedy, i keep thinking i saw her.
And i’m thinkin’…
(Lights are blinding my eyes)
No thats not them, thats not them either…
And i’m thinkin’…
(People pushin’ by, and walkin’ off into the night)
I’m still not feeling anything, this has got to be a dud.
It’s been ages since i necked it, and smoked six tabs to the nub.
Belly’s not even tingling, i just feel a bit pissed..
No-one looks like minglin’, i cant see her or him..
And im thinkin’…
(Lights are blinding my eyes)
I’m gonna do another i think. Yeah, one more, these are shit.
And i’m thinkin’…
(People pushin’ by, and walkin’ off into the night)
These toilets are a piss take, queue’s bigger than the door.
Gotta get rid of this pill taste, what are they chattin so much for?
Glad i’m not a girl in this place, they’ll be here til dawn.
Sure my belly’s tingling a bit, somethings happening im sure.
And im thinkin’…
(Lights are blinding my eyes)
Maybe i shouldnt have done the second one, i feel all fidgety and warm…
(People pushin’ by, and walkin’ off into the night)
Whoa, everything in the room is spinning, i think i’m going to fall down,
My heart’s beating to quick, i’m fucking tripping out.
I wonder whether they got in, turned away no doubt.
Who cares, this is a tune coming in, that who where hes like..
Im thinkin’…
(Lights are blinding my eyes)
My eyes are rolling back, i’m rubbing my thighs with my hand.
And i’m thinkin’…
(People pushin’ by, and walkin’ off into the night)
Yeah yeah they cheer – can they see my hand in the air?
Need to wave ’em over here. Swear Simone’s kissing Dan.
My head is twisted sever, body’s rushing everywhere,
They could have texted me when they were near, but i’m fucked and i don’t care.
(Lights are blinding my eyes)
What was i thinkin’ about? Ah who cares, i’m maaaashed.
(People pushin’ by, and walkin’ off into the night)
Totally fucked, cant hardly fuckin’ stand.
This is fuckin amazing; argh.

 

“I Wouldn’t Have It Any Other Way”

I should be standing at the bar
Waving a ten pound note around
But I sit here on the sofa at my girl’s house
I should be chatting shit as I’m nubbing out another snout
But I’ll roach a spliff watching the TV for now

I should be watching the fruit machines
For which one will pay out
But I sit on the sofa at my girls
Any how

I should be legging it from a cab
Like a mad little lout
But I’ll roach a spliff watching the TV
Throughout

I know I never tell her
But every single day man
I’m always thinking loads about her
She’s the best thing that ever happened to me
And I don’t know what I’d do without her

I should actually go out and about
Flip some beer mats
Instead of sitting her at my girls gaff
Because all I seem to do is sit in this habitat
Just roaching a spliff, watching the TV and that

And the TV at my house is a bit broken on the back
So I use my girls TV to watch the match
Yeah, I might head out later
To get off this beaten track
Of watching the TV, roaching up
On the same old mat

I know I never tell her
But every single day man
I’m always thinking loads about her
She’s the best thing that ever happened to me
And I don’t know what I’d do without her

But on second thought
I won’t do shots
No, I think I’ll sit on the sofa
And eat my TV meal
I would actually much prefer to just sit here and chill
Roaching a spliff, watching EastEnders or the Bill
Because basically I love her
And I love being here still
And I love sitting on the sofa
With my girl
For real
I don’t want to knock my mates
But there it’s the same old drill
Roaching a spliff and watching the TV is my will

I know I never tell her
But every single day man
I’m always thinking loads about her
She’s the best thing that ever happened to me
And I don’t know what I’d do without her

No fuck that
I might ask my mates where they’ll be drinking
From the sofa, giving them a ding
Tell them
I will go three’s on that gram
Later on this evening
Instead of roaching a spliff, watching the TV again
And then go out whilst back at her’s
She does her thing
Sitting on the sofa at her end
But as I watch the big screen
I know I will quite miss
Me and her roaching a spliff
Watching the TV again

I know I never tell her
But every single day man
I’m always thinking loads about her
That’s exactly what I’m talking about
She’s the best thing that ever happened to me
I wouldn’t have it any other way
I’ll tell you this
And I don’t know what I’d do without her
I know I never tell her
There’s a whole world out there
But every single day man
A whole world
I’m always thinking loads about her
She’s the best thing that ever happened to me
But do I give her
Do you know what I mean
And I don’t know what I’d do without her
There’s a whole world out there

I’ve got one packet
Of rizzler over there
but it’s nearly run out
I’ve got bits of cigarette
All over the place
Mmmmhmmm
The clipper needs a shake
The ashtray needs emptying
But I wouldn’t have it any other way
I said I wouldn’t have it any other way
I said I wouldn’t have it any other way
I wouldn’t have it any other way
I wouldn’t have it any other way
I wouldn’t have it any other way
I wouldn’t have it any other way
oooohoooo
No I wouldn’t
No I wouldn’t

I said the ashtray needs emptying
I said the clipper needs a shake

But I
Need the same thing as yesterday
Hey hey
Ho ho
I wouldn’t have it any other way
I wouldn’t have it any other way

 

“Get Out Of My House”

[CHORUS (GIRL):]
Go, get out of my house
Please
And actually give me back my keys
But
I’ll be proper angry
If
You’re not back later on your knees

[GIRL:]
Look, if I’m talking to you you shouldn’t be gawping in thin air
You’re so selfish but what about us, as in pair?
I needed you to come over man, I needed you to be near
I’m about to do something crazy; you’ll regret this, I swear
This one time I really needed you to head over mine where
I was throwing up all morning it was all in my hair
Then because I was so dizzy I almost fell down the stairs
Like you always do, you know, you just don’t fucking care

[CHORUS]

[MIKE:]
Look, come on, calm down, it wasn’t all totally like that
You’re over-reacting just a bit, maybe we can sit down and chat?
It’s just you know I had stuff to do, you know, this and that
Maybe it wasn’t so important as you being in the sack
But I had to sort out my pills man, I needed to stock up my stash
I couldn’t do it any other day, I had to do it then, quick, snap
And you didn’t want me there last Sat so I left you on your jack
And this Saturday I thought it was the same deal as last Sat at your gaff

[CHORUS]

You don’t care about my broken TV
I sit on my sofa all day smoking weed
I never phoned that bloke from the TV company
So please don’t be like this, please please please

Actually now I think about it, what am I guilty about?
I felt like I was in the wrong, I felt like I was the lout
Oi, this is what happened last Saturday now, I think I remember now
You were ill last Saturday and two weeks before that little bout
You know I need that medication for my epilepsy now
Or I run the risk of having a fit, you know I can’t go without
So when you being in bed is because last night you got pissed
It’s you that’s being selfish, it’s you that don’t give a shit

I’m gone, I’ll get out your house
Then
I’ll never be back again
But
I’ll still be ‘cieving when
You
Text me to make up and be friends

So there you go
Eh?
Don’t try and gimme that shit, right?
‘Cos, d’you know what I mean?
You’re not exactly…fuckin’..y’know..d’you know what I mean?
It don’t really matter anymore, d’you know what I mean?
It’s hard enough to remember my opinions without remembering my reasons for them
You’re confusing me now
I’m not gonna give you an example
I can’t remember an example
You do it all the time
You know, that thing that you do
I…look, I can’t remember when you last did it can I?
I’m gone anyway
I’m never gonna darken your towers again, I’ll tell you that
And that thing about Femme Fatale yeah?
She’s fit, and she’s fitter than you anyway
I like her, d’you know what I mean?
I’m never gonna meet her
So before you get these jealous…I like her, y’know

You can turn that off

 

“Fit But You Know It”

[intro]
Excuse me girl
I know it’s a bit embarrassing but
I just noticed some tan lines
On your shirt

See I reckon you’re about an 8 or a 9,
Maybe even 9 and a half in four beers time.
That blue top shop top you’ve got on IS nice,
Bit too much fake tan though – but yeah you score high.

But there’s just one little thing that really really,
Really really annoying me about you you see,
Yeah yeah like I said you are really fit
But my gosh don’t you just know it

I’m not trying to pull you
Even though I would like to
I think you are really fit
You’re fit But my gosh don’t you know it

So when I looked at you standing there with your hoard,
I was waiting in the queue looking at the board
Wondering whether to have a Burger or chips
Or what the shrapnel in my back pocket could afford
When I noticed out the corner of my eye
Looking toward my direction
Your eyes locked onto my course
I couldn’t concentrate on what I wanted to order,
Which cost me my place in the queue I waited for YEAH

I’m not trying to pull you
Even though I would like to
I think you are really fit
You’re fit but my gosh don’t you know it

Whoa! Leave it out
Are you smoking crack or something?
Leave it Out
Mike just leave it just leave it
We cannot have that behaviour in this establishment
S’not worth it mike, just leave it
Don’t Touch Me, S’not Worth It
Don’t Touch Me, D, Look I’m Alright
Don’t Touch me

For a while there I was thinking – yeah but what if?
Picturing myself pulling with bare white hot wit
Snaring you as you were standing there opposite
Whether or not you knew it I swear you didn’t tick
And when that bloke in the white behind us lot queuing
Was clocking onto you too yeah I had to admit
That yeah yeah you are fit,
And yeah I do want it,
But I stop sharking for a minute to get chips and drinks

I’m not trying to pull you
Even though I would like to
I think you are really fit
You’re fit But my gosh don’t you know it

Now, I bashed my head hard earlier choosing a brew.
But I am digressing slightly so I’ll continue.
I didn’t want to bowl over all geezer and rude,
Not rude like good but just rude like uncouth,
You girls think you can just flirt and it comes to you,
But let me tell you, see, yes, yes, but you are really rude,
And rude as in good, I knew this as you stood and queued,
But I just did not want to give the satisfaction to you!

I’m not trying to pull you
Even though I would like to
I think you are really fit
You’re fit But my gosh don’t you know it

Oy, just as you started to make your big advance

With the milkshake and that little donut in hand
I was like nah, I can’t, even though you look grand
But you look sharp there smiling hard suggesting and
Gleaming away with your hearty hearty looking tan
But I admit the next bit was spanner to my plan
You walked towards my path but just brushed right past
And into the arms of that fucking white shirted man

I’m not trying to pull you
Even though I would like to
I think you are really fit
You’re fit But my gosh don’t you know it

What do I give a fuck.. I’ve got a girlfirend anyway
(whoa, we’ve all had a drink mate)
We’re all a bit drunk, yeah we’ve had a few fair play
I got this stella I bombed from that last café
This nights not even begun, yes yes oh yay

I did fancy you a bit though yeah I must say
I would rather I hadn’t mugged myself on display
But this is just another case of female stopping play
On otherwise a total result of a holiday

I’m not trying to pull you
Even though I would like to
I think you are really fit
You’re fit But my gosh don’t you know it

[outro]
Ha ha huh huh huh
You’re fit but you know it
You’re fit but you know it
You’re fit but you know it
I think I’m going to fall over
I think I’m going to fall
Fucking hell

 

“Such A Twat”

Yeah safe man, you ok?
Just calling to ensure you got back in
Hope you coped yesterday, cos I felt well damn grim
But yeah in the air on the plane my stomach was turning
Man I was hanging
head-to-sted on the headrest in pain
Prayed away all my bad sins
Lost count of the plain chardonnays before the fourth or maybe the fifth
In future I need to abstain
If only id had a bit of discipline
But worth every bit of spare change
Pure clowning down to the last drink

(Hang on let me slam the door mate; just pause that thought for a bit)

Why did I have to go and do a stupid thing like that
Coz yeah it felt like we were through though
But I could’ve ruined it, I’m such a twat

I’ve been pacing the place well paralysed since I got back in with my bags though
Yeah I’m too aware that last night was way mad slack
I know
Carried in a gang I lost sight of Simone
On her own back at home
Distracted from the fact it weren’t right
could have raised up the hand but no
Simone was moaning and that about me playing away on this holiday
She was watching the box at her dad’s house
there, preparing spliffs away
As I’m smacking glasses down at George Bests best session rate

(Can you hear me? Na sorry mate your fuzzy mate I can’t hear ya)

Why did I have to go and do a stupid thing like that
Coz yeah it felt like we were through though
But I could’ve ruined it, I’m such a twat

(I lost you for a minute yeah yeah I can hear you now)

See I mean that the true thing though I suppose I chose myself to allow
I was weak and stupid but as far as I viewed anyhow
She couldn’t have been it for me, the only girl id ever go out with

I didn’t want to waste my youth in a girl’s house to the sound of spliffs
And when she got in a mood with me in that text about that thing
I just switched off the phone when she started shouting
Coming to a conclusion I couldn’t be bothered with anymore rowing

Why did I have to go and do a stupid thing like that
Coz yeah it felt like we were through though
But I could’ve ruined it, I’m such a twat

(Nah nah nah)

And then after shots made me lose the plot
It all got a bit bizarre
And that incident with the ice cream I forgot, it all ended in our vodka
What I can remembers a blotch
I got a fat bruise on my arm
She weren’t even much too hot but she totally mugged me up like rah
She knew exactly what she was doing and it all went a bit too far
She was with that bloke in the white top in McDonalds car park
And then she let me chat her up later on in that lovely little bar

(Hello? Ahh fucking phones man)

Why did I have to go and do a stupid thing like that
Coz yeah it felt like we were through though
But I could’ve ruined it, I’m such a twat

(Yeah I think we got cut off, yeah I got crap reception in my house.
I have to stand in a certain spot in my kitchen or it cuts out)

Yeah you know I was potty to even let myself allow it
I would if I could just swap what happened then for right now
And if she ever found out how far it got it would be more than just a row
This whole thing just got on top but its her that I want, no doubt
So in a way its helped me doing wrong
I know I’ve fucked up now
This is where that dodgy shit stops
She’s just gotta not find out

Why did I have to go and do a stupid thing like that
Coz yeah it felt like we were through though
But I could’ve ruined it, I’m such a twat

Why did I have to go and do a stupid thing like that
Coz yeah it felt like we were through though
But I could’ve ruined it, I’m such a twat

 

“What Is He Thinking”

I wish I could read what his eyes are sayin’
Staring straight and not blinking
He’s not giving anything away
What is he thinking?
I wish I could read what his eyes are sayin’
Staring straight and not blinking
He’s not giving anything away
What is he thinking?

Can’t seem to do anything but stare
My C.P coat is lyin’ just there
Draped over the edge of that dusty chair
All fits into place suddenly
Yeh my coat was hangin up under my stairs
But one day it went leaving the cupboard bare
The facts all click in and become square
He stole it while I was unaware
But why’s he denying it when it’s so bate
Looking at the telly, won’t look over straight
Why’s he not flappin’ and explaining away?
To one very fuckin’ frustrated mate
Dan’s been trustin’ every word Scott says
He believes in mates so fair play
But Scott’s story is too far outweighed
And I’m gonna act before its too late

I wish I could read what his eyes are sayin’
Staring straight and not blinking
He’s not giving anything away
What is he thinking?
I wish I could read what his eyes are sayin’
Staring straight and not blinking
He’s not giving anything away
What is he thinking?

[Wayney G]

This must all look a bit weird
It’s Mike’s C.P coat sittin here
Draped over the chair
So that it appears to all fit me up suddenly
And clear i’m gonna have to just try and volunteer
An answer ’bout the man who left the bomber here
He must’ve picked it up from Mikes dear
Girls house When the weather wasn’t clear
The man must’ve thought it was Simone’s coat
We didn’t think it was Mike’s coat though
I can’t just deny it cos my face shows
Lookin at the telly’s not aidin’, no
I can’t tell Mike this man didn’t know
And innocently borrowed the coat at Simone’s
Cos then Mike would demand to know
Why this man was even at Simone’s

[Mike] That frown could mean anything
[Wayney G] What the fuck am I gonna do now?
He know’s I’m lyin’
[Mike] I wish I could read his mind
[Wayney G] It’s written all over my face

I wish I could read what his eyes are sayin’
Staring straight and not blinking
He’s not giving anything away
What is he thinking?
I wish I could read what his eyes are sayin’
Staring straight and not blinking
He’s not giving anything away
What is he thinking?

[Mike]

What the fuck’s he saying she had the garm’
Either he has gone John Barnes
Or he’s tryin to spin me a con’s yarn
He think’s he’s the fucking don gar
How long have I undergone his smarm?
Shruggin’ it all off as fun charm
If he don’t stop lookin’ at the TV though
I’m gonna wrap the cable round his wee throat
Hang on Scott says Simone had the coat
Where did he see her on the d.low
What is it I don’t need to know?
Is he scheming to be near Simone?
In the club I wondered what was on the go
Dan was tryin to keep Scott from being close
And Scott teefed me money and his teefed me coat
And he’s trying to steal me girlfriend from under me nose

I wish I could read what his eyes are sayin’
Staring straight and not blinking
He’s not giving anything away
What is he thinking?
I wish I could read what his eyes are sayin’
Staring straight and not blinking
He’s not giving anything away
What is he thinking?

[Wayney G]

Right I can’t be bothered with this no more
I’m gonna have to tell him I owe him the score
I wish I could tell him about the dough on the draws
That’s somethin’ I don’t know, I swore
The coat thing will look dodgy loads more
If I don’t throw it down as the crow soars
I’d better put the video on pause
Face up toe-to-toe over the floor
He really needs to know how his jacket
Miraculously appeared round my gaff, here
And the man that left it’s been shagging
Mike’s girl behind Mike’s back and thing
This shit’s all got a bit out of hand
There’s no options I’m all down on plans
I’m jus’ gonna have to split it now, man
Tell Mike the person that bought the coat round
Was……………….Dan

 

“Dry Your Eyes”

In one single moment your whole life can turn ’round
I stand there for a minute starin’ straight into the ground
Lookin’ to the left slightly, then lookin’ back down
World feels like it’s caved in – proper sorry frown
Please let me show you where we could only just be, for us
I can change and I can grow or we could adjust
The wicked thing about us is we always have trust
We can even have an open relationship, if you must
I look at her she stares almost straight back at me
But her eyes glaze over like she’s lookin’ straight through me
Then her eyes must have closed for what seems an eternity
When they open up she’s lookin’ down at her feet

Dry your eyes mate
I know it’s hard to take but her mind has been made up
There’s plenty more fish in the sea
Dry your eyes mate
I know you want to make her see how much this pain hurts
But you’ve got to walk away now
It’s over

So then I move my hand up from down by my side
It’s shakin’, my life is crashin’ before my eyes
Turn the palm of my hand up to face the skies
Touch the bottom of her chin and let out a sigh
‘Cause I can’t imagine my life without you and me
There’s things I can’t imagine doin’, things I can’t imagine seein’
It weren’t supposed to be easy, surely
Please, please, I beg you please
She brings her hands up towards where my hands rested
She wraps her fingers round mine with the softness she’s blessed with
She peels away my fingers, looks at me and then gestures
By pushin’ my hand away to my chest, from hers

Dry your eyes mate
I know it’s hard to take but her mind has been made up
There’s plenty more fish in the sea
Dry your eyes mate
I know you want to make her see how much this pain hurts
But you’ve got to walk away now
It’s over

And I’m just standin’ there, I can’t say a word
‘Cause everythin’s just gone
I’ve got nothin’
Absolutely nothin’

Tryin’ to pull her close out of bare desperation
Put my arms around her tryin’ to change what she’s sayin’
Pull my head level with hers so she might engage in
Look into her eyes to make her listen again
I’m not gonna fuckin’, just fuckin’ leave it all now
‘Cause you said it’d be forever and that was your vow
And you’re gonna let our things simply crash and fall down
You’re well out of order now, this is well out of town
She pulls away, my arms are tightly clamped round her waist
Gently pushes me back and she looks at me straight
Turns around so she’s now got her back to my face
Takes one step forward, looks back, and then walks away

Dry your eyes mate
I know it’s hard to take but her mind has been made up
There’s plenty more fish in the sea
Dry your eyes mate
I know you want to make her see how much this pain hurts
But you’ve got to walk away now
It’s over

I know in the past I’ve found it hard to say
Tellin’ you things, but not tellin’ straight
But the more I pull on your hand and say
The more you pull away

Dry your eyes mate
I know it’s hard to take but her mind has been made up
There’s plenty more fish in the sea
Dry your eyes mate
I know you want to make her see how much this pain hurts
But you’ve got to walk away now.

 

“Empty Cans”

If I want to sit in and drink super tennants in the day I will,
No-ones going to fucking tell me jack,
But can you rely on anyone in this world?
No you cant; its not my fault theres wall to wall empty cans
Everyone wanted this to all go wrong for me from the start,
Its fucked up that a mans life can just be attacked,
Watching this morning with a beer is much better relying on,
Unknown cunts for mates i was given that don’t have my back.
Scott texted me to say he’d have a look at the TV for me,
But i layed it down telling him to fuck right off chap.
Phoned this company out the yellow pages;
Told them to take away the TV and fix it quick snap.
The next day they took away the TV and told me they’d repair the little bit,
Thats broken round on the back.
I thought that would be that but the next bit was on top,
This was where it all started to get a bit out of hand.

No-one gives a crap about Mike;
Thats why i’m acting nasty.
You know what you can do with your life;
Introduce it up your jacksie.
Coz No-one gives a crap about Mike;
Thats why i’m acting nasty.
You know what you can do with your life;
Introduce it up your jacksie.

The TV man comes back later, knocks on mine,
To say he’s found something in the back of the TV,
I’m looking at it absolutely speechless,
Cant quite believe he’s trying to pull this fucking stunt on me.
I knew it was a simple case of the power supply gone on the back,
But he’s trying to tap me up for more money.
He says its not like that and im like fuck off and die,
And stick up my two fingers and one more to make three.
He says dont talk to me like that, and i don’t understand,
Face is in his face and i tell him i understand perfectly.
And he grabs my shirt and i grab his face with my hand,
So he brings his fist up and twats me a good one on my cheek.
Now im trying to pull his head down so i can knee it,
But he’s got my ear; he’s twisting it round so much that its really hurting me.
And we both go down on the floor, and he pushes my head back;
Onto the corner of the fridge which is total agony.
Then he gets up and runs out the kitchen, and out of the door,
Shouting stuff to me, slams the door shoutin’ at me.
So here i am in my house, drinking on my own settee;
Everyones a cunt in this life, no-one’s there for me.

No-one gives a crap about Mike;
Thats why i’m acting nasty.
You know what you can do with your life;
Introduce it up your jacksie.
Coz No-one gives a crap about Mike;
Thats why i’m acting nasty.
You know what you can do with your life;
Introduce it up your jacksie.

[break]

If I want to sit in and drink super tennants in the day I will,
No-ones going to fucking tell me jack,
But can you rely on anyone in this world?
No you cant; its all my fault theres wall to wall empty cans.
I sat in the kitchen all fucked off,
Imagining over and over what they’re all doing behind my back.
Dodgy things going on, actions i regretted,
Stain bottle with a pipe and tin foil on the matt.
Scott texted me telling me he’ll have a look at the TV for me,
And I Felt like just telling him to fuck right off chap.
But what he said about wanting to do the right thing by both mates,
And then opting to stay out – it seemed to match.
But i’s told him he could make it up by fixing the TV,
He said thats the least he could do to square things flat.
I thought that would be that but then the next bit was mad,
This is where everything started to all turn back.

The end of the something i did not want to end,
Begining of hard times to come.
But something that was not meant to be is done,
And this is the start of what was.

He had to unscrew about fifteen screws before he could pull the panel off the back,
To get in the fecking thing;
But just as he did so, he said he saw something,
That slipped inside behind the panel – down the back of it.
Must have been some leaflets or a bill maybe,
I didn’t want to lose the bill incase it was a final warning.
So we both treid to get the back off and work out if there was any more screws to get out,
Or if we left any in.
And when he looked down the back of the TV, his eyes just froze,
Before he rammed his hand in saying, no shit.
He’s looking at me absolutely speechless, he can’t quite believe what hes trying to pull out the slip.
I get up wondering what he’s smiling about, he’s shaking his head at this point,
With the biggest of grins;
I look down the back of the TV and thats where it was, in all its glory – my thousand quid.

The end of the something i did not want to end,
Begining of hard times to come.
But something that was not meant to be is done,
And this is the start of what was.

About 2 this afternoon the last of the people left my house,
Coz they never stop chattin’ til all the rackets gone.
I really feel like things clicked into place at some point,
Or maybe its the fact that me and Alison really got on.
Or maybe its that i realised that it is true;
No-ones really there fighting for you in the last garison.
No-one except yourself that is, no-one except you.
You are the one who’s got your back ’til the last deeds done.
Scott can’t have my back til the absolute end,
Coz hes got to look out for what over his horizon.
He’s gotta to make sure he’s not lonely, not broke.
It’s enough to worry about keeping his own head above.
I shut the door behind me, huddled up in my coat,
Condensation floating off my breath, squinted out the sun.
My jeans feel a bit tight, think i washed them a bit too high;
I was gonna be late, so i picked up my pace to run.

The end of the something i did not want to end,
Begining of hard times to come.
But something that was not meant to be is done,
And this is the start of what was.
The end of the something i did not want to end,
Begining of hard times to come.
But something that was not meant to be is done,
And this is the start of what was.
The end of the something i did not want to end,
Begining of hard times to come.
But something that was not meant to be is done,
And this is the start of what was.
The end of the something i did not want to end,
Begining of hard times to come.
But something that was not meant to be is done,
And this is the start of what was.

 

Advertisements