The Streets Treasure Island Festival 2009

San Francisco, America, 17 October 2009

At 8.30 I phoned the room of Emma and Emma, I asked them if it’s OK if we leave at 10 in the morning, cos we had to drop everybody off at a different hotel. They thought that that was fine.

There was 1 Problem, Shep & Jamie were walking around the hotel enjoying the area… and will be back at 11…. hmm…. I asked Emma J to text them and let them know, and they were up for it…. My own phone was broken, so I had a phone from T-mobile I could borrow, but it didn’t work over here. Shep and Jamie came back on time, so at 10 am we were on our way to San Francisco. Our last journey together.

Not a very long drive but 3 different hotels in DOWNTOWN SAN FRANCISCO. Interesting and busy…. but we managed. We had the most cheapest hotel…. well Bay bridge hotel looked like that, it looked like a motel, but we paid 3 times as much as the other hotels…. also the bed wasn’t what we were used to over here in the States, oh well…. its only for 1 night, just to put our heads down…. shower was fine, not as dirty with dead insects as in Oxford last year…. That’s all I needed. The hotel was really close to Bay Bridge. Halfway Bay Bridge is Treasure Island. That’s where we have to go. There is the festival later today. We got changed and get a taxi to the festival.

When we arrived I took a few photo’s of Alcatraz,

image

the Golden Gate Bride,

image

and Downtown SF

image

and we saw Rod. Rod showed us where the entrance is… thanks!! Now we need to search for the guest list … We found it, we had to queue up for some lines that were separated. There were loads of names!! There were lines like A-D, E-G, H-L, and so on, but they had our names…

YAY we’re in!! OK whats happening here… It was a very nice festival…. nice view!! We saw Stuart, we thanked him for sorting us during this trip, while it slipped Ted‘s mind… Then we saw the Emma’s. we cuddled them, then Ozzy & I got a drink, some Churros. Then we went to relax in the grass, Chris walked by, we said “hello”.

Soon after that we decided to get to the front…. It was very busy…. nobody really left….. well… luckily 2 girls did, so that was me & Ozzy up front….. but the stage was so high, I wouldn’t be able to see Madge, Cassell or Wayne…. I had to hold my Camera above my head and hoping I can shoot a photo of them.

image
image
image

 

image
image
image

 

Guess it worked out well, (that photo of Mike is made by Ozzy tho) my photo’s are pretty good. Great gig again!!! And loads of space to jump about!!! We found out on every gig that it was very easy to get to the front.

The Americans were so nice and polite, they just let me through. And nobody was pushing. Even though I missed that a little, but it were some very relaxed gigs. Except from the Orange Vale one, only that 1 guy who made it really hard, but as I said, Mike tried to take care about that.

After the gig we waited at the entrance of the VIP area…. The Emma’s came over to us…. I waited for the boys so we could thank them for everything…. Cassell, Chris, Kevin & Madge came over to us, and we had a chance to thank them, hmm, no Mike yet tho… The Emma’s decided to leave, Shep and Jamie were gone already.

image
image

I needed to thank Skinner for everything. When I saw Madge again I asked him to get Skinner and explained him I wanted to thank him, Madge said that Mike would come over. He would tell Mike. It was getting cold and I still didn’t see Mike. I’ve bought a towel to keep me warm. After watching the Brazilian girls we decided to leave, but when I saw Kevin, Cassell & Madge, I wanted to say good night and wish them a safe flight or a pleasant stay, but Madge told us to stay for Masterkraft & MGMT. They were going to stay and watch them as well.

image
image
image

Hmm OK, cos he asked so nicely lol… I didn’t regret that tho…. Although we were short on money…. we had to go to the ATM…. Madge left and came back with 2 cans of beer, he smuggled them through the security of the VIP area… for us. Thanks Madge!!! He tried to find somebody who he could borrow some passes of, so we could go backstage, but he couldn’t find anyone. So it was beer instead. After a while Wayne came over with his girlfriend. Madge left again, but when he came back he came over with Skinner and Tim. Skinner thought I had left already with Shep and the others… He tweeted:

Tweet san francisco

(Didn’t see this, until I got home).

aww so sweet. When I saw Mike, I tickled him LOL he turned around and said, “fucking hell you’re still here”. “Well yeah, of course, I’m still here, I won’t leave without saying goodbye”. Mike said: “I have a sign for you, its in the bus. I’ll get it for you.”

We talked for quite some time. Then Mike left to get the sign for me…He didn’t tell anybody but me, so when Tim asked where he was, i could tell him.

The sign. This sign showed their dressing room.

image

and his Reeboks… they should give me strength Mike said. He only worn them on this tour.

image

Meeting the boys… was great! Thanks Madge for telling us to stay, thanks for not letting us go back to the hotel, and thanks for the beer. And thanks for trying to get us backstage. Thanks for giving us a chance to thank you all personally!

image
image

 

The next day October 18th

We arrived at the airport. We took the train back to Bloemendaal.

 

We conquered America!

THE END!

TO BE CONTINUED!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s